Thursday, 26 November 2020

Soal Bahasa Inggris kelas 8 Semester 1

 

SOAL LATIHAN

KELAS 8 SEMESTER GANJIL  

We


Mata Pelajaran          : Bahasa Inggris

Bentuk Soal               : Pilihan Ganda

Jumlah                       : 40 Soal

Waktu                        : 80 Menit

Penulis                        : Lidia Nur Utami, M.Pd.

Instruction                 : Choose A, B, C or D to answer.

 

Read the following dialog to answer.

Fabio               : Hi, dude, what happened to you?
Shoji                : It's fine, I just lost my phone in the cafe.
Fabio               : What? Are you sure you lost it there?
Shoji                : Yeah, positive. What should I do?
Fabio               : Well, you should report to the school.
Shoji                : I did.
Fabio               : Oh, OK, then you should contact Apple Store to block your number and track it down.

Shoji                : Okay. Thanks for your suggestion.

 

1.    What are they talking about?

A.              A.  Losing phone

B.        B.  Apple product

C.        C.  Positive thinking

D.        D.  Blocking number

 

2.    Where did Shoji lose his phone?

A.    At home

B.     In the café

C.     In the library

D.    At the Apple Store


3.        How do you think Shoji will contact Apple Store?

A.    Use his phone

B.     Come to the office

C.     Borrow other’s phone and make a call

D.    Fabio will not contact the Apple Store

 

4.        What does the word “it” in the dialog Oh, OK, then you should contact Apple Store to block your number and track it down.” refer to?

A.    Suggestion

B.     School

C.     Café

D.    Phone


“Well, you should report to the school.”

  “Oh, OK, then you should contact Apple Store to block your number and track it down.”


What kind of expressions are they? 
A.   Checking for understanding

B.       Asking for attention

C.       Asking for permission

D.       Giving suggestions


Read the following dialog to answer.

Mrs. Mona              : Hey Clarice! Come Here!
Clarice                    : What's wrong ma’am?
Mrs. Mona              : You must study harder to get a good score. Your parents must be disappointed of

                               you.

Clarice                    : Mm ... Okay miss, I promise I'll study harder. So, I can make my parents proud of

                               me and not disappointed anymore.

Mrs. Mona              : I hope you keep your promise.

 

6.    What is the dialog about?

A.  Clarice’s promise

B.   Clarice’s disappointing score

C.   Clarice’s parents’ disappointment

D.  Clarice did not want to fix her mistakes

 

7.    What does Mrs. Mona want Clarice to do?

A.    Come to her office

B.     Study harder to get a good score

C.     Make promise to make better score

D.    Meet her parents and ask for apology

 

8.    “You must study harder to get a good score.” What kind of expression is used in the sentences?

A. Stating obligation

B.   Asking for attention

C.   Asking for permission

D.  Giving suggestions


 

9.    What is the suitable expression to respond to the situation?

Nadia       : My English test score is always bad and my parents complain a lot.

Sukma      : …

A.  You should tell your parents

B.   You should take an English course

C.   You should stop complaining about it

D.  You should be very sad and disappointed


 10.          What is the suitable expression to respond to the situation?

Nia           : I got a toothache and did not sleep last night.

Dania        : …

A.  You should not eat candies

B.  You should not eat at night

C.  You should go to bed early

D.  You should go to see a dentist


 

11.     Read the following rules and obligation to answer the questions.

1.    You mustn’t speak

2.    You must wear a school uniform

3.    You mustn’t bully students

4.    You must wear glasses

5.    You mustn’t copy homework

From rules above, which ones are school’s rules?

A.  1,3,5

B.  1,2,4

C.  2,3,5

D.  3,4,5


 

Complete the following dialog with suitable expressions.

12.  Tina                    : Look at Veni. She is being punished by the teacher.

Anjeli                 : Today is Monday. But she is wearing batik. She ….

A.  must not speak

B.  must wear a school uniform

C.  mustn’t bully students

D.  must wear glasses


Read the following dialog to answer.

Mr. Zacky         : Good morning students.

The students     Good morning Sir.

Mr. Zacky         : Do you know what we are going to study now?

The students     Not yet, sir.

Mr. Zacky         : Well, today we will learn how to operate Photoshop program. 

                             First, please turn on your computer.

The students     Yes, Sir.

Mr. Zacky         : Next, click the photoshop icon located at the corner of your desktop

The students     What’s next, sir?

Mr. Zacky         : Then, draw something by clicking a new canvas and be creative from it.

The students     Okay Sir, we will try.

Mr. Zacky         : Don’t worry. Let’s try together.

 

13.     What will the students learn?

A.  Computer

B.  Photoshop program

C.  Desktop

D.  Creative work


 

14.  The following are the steps that the students learn, except:

A.    Turning on the computer

B.     Clicking on the Photoshop icon

C.     Clicking on the corner of the desktop

D.    Drawing pictures by clicking the new canvas

 

15.  What will the students possibly do next?

A.    Go home

B.     Listen to further explanation

C.     Do practice using their own creativity

D.    Write down all the steps that Mr. Zacky has taught


 

16.  Complete the following dialog with the most suitable expression.

Rina                : … the room is too dark.

Teacher          : Yes, please.

A.    May I open my book?

B.     May I turn on the fan?

C.     Is it possible for me to borrow your mobile phone?

D.    May I switch on the lamp?

 

17.  Complete the following dialog with the most suitable expression.

Diana  :  I want to know whether Sandy has arrived yet but I don’t bring my mobile phone. ….

Lucky : I am sorry. I am afraid you cannot. It is off. I forget to charge it.

A.    May I ask for some information from you?

B.     May I leave the seminar and find her in the English camp?

C.     Is it okay if I use your mobile phone for a while?

D.    Don’t you think I should make a call and find out what’s going on?


 

Read the following dialog to answer.

Mayasa           : Molly is not here. I am afraid she plays too far.

Aisyah            : Okay, Let’s go find her. She usually goes to Ma’am Lidia’s house.

Mayasa           : But what if ma’am Lidia does not permit us to check Molly’s presence?

Aisyah            : Well, although Ma’am Lidia is a strict person, I am sure she will let us

  take Molly from her house. Let’s tell her that Molly is our pet.

Mayasa           : Do we have enough fish today? I want to feed Molly with sardines or

  tuna.

Aisyah            : Thanks God I have some.

Mayasa           : Look! That is Ma’am Lidia. Let’s greet her and ask about Molly.

 

18.  What are Mayasa and Aisyah talking about?

A.    Their friend

B.     Maam Lidia

C.     Finding Molly

D.    Tuna and sardines


 

19.  What is Molly?

A.    Aisyah’s pet

B.     Mayasa’s sister

C.     A friend of Aisyah

D.    Maam Lidia’s daughter


 

20.  “Do we have enough fish today? I want to feed Molly with sardines or

tuna.”

What is the meaning of the underlined word?

A.    Take someone to the market

B.     Give food or beverage

C.     Play with joy

D.    Eat together


 

21.  Complete the following dialog with the most suitable expression.

Ms. Fitri: I want to make a video for the teacher’s competition. But I don’t have any idea for the content.

Mr. Yanto: …

            Ms. Fitri: Okay. I will ask for his opinion and ideas.

A.    Let’s make a video together.

B.     Let’s buy a new camera in the nearest shop.

C.     Let’s meet Mr. Anang. He knows about it well.

D.    Let’s watch YouTube and find some inspiration.

 

22.  Complete the following dialog with the most suitable expression.

Risa     : I have not seen Dian for a long time.

Risma : … I miss her though.

Risa     : Okay. Let’s do it using my mobile phone.

A. Let’s come to her house.

B. Let me call her to come here.

C. Let’s make a video call and ask about her news.

D. Let me send her some letters and wait for her reply.


 

23.  Complete the following dialog with the most suitable expression.

Elde                : Ms. Anis, I love reading your novel, Hati Suhita. …?

Ms. Anis         : Wow! Thanks. Of course, I will do it with pleasure.

A.    Sign my novel here.

B.     May I have your signature, please?

C.     I want to ask for your help to read this for me.

D.    Don’t forget to sign in the front page of the novel.


 Read the following text to answer the question.

To: Ruth.
I’d like to congratulate you on passing your exam. I do hope you are always successful.
Love
Joshua

 

24.                  Why does Joshua send the card?

A.  He wants to tell Ruth about his exam

B.  He wants to congratulate Ruth

C.  His exam is difficult to do

D.  He wants to be successful


 

Read the following text to answer the question.

Dear Juliette,
All the hard workout have been made. All the sacrifice you have made, has finally paid off.
Congratulations on your success to be the winner of the Speech Contest for Junior High School Level 2020. We are proud of you.

Student Union Organizer

25. Student Union Organization congratulates Juliete on ….

A. Her sacrifice to be a junior high school student

B. Her hard work to join the contest

C. Her winning of the speech contest

D. Her final goal to have a high level   

 

Read the following text to answer the question.

Dear Anindya,

Wish you many happy returns of the day. May God bless you with health, wealth and prosperity in your life

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Love

Meita

 

 

26.          What does Meita do for Anindya's birthday?

A.       She wishes her many happy returns of the day

B.       She gives her prosperity

C.       She shares her health

D.       She returns her love


 

27.    What is the purpose of this text?

A.  To give warm wishes on someone's birthday

B.   To congratulate someone on her success

C.   To announce someone's birthday

D.  To entertain the readers

 

Read the following text to answer the question.

To: Salsa
Finally you did it. You have finished your study excellently and accepted by the best senior high school in your city. Your achievement prove that you're the best. Keep your good job!

Love,
Nanda

 

28.  From the text we know that ....

A.    Salsa is the best student in her city

B.     Nanda asks Salsa to enter her senior high school

C.     Salsa did not pass the examination

D.    Salsa will study in the best senior high school

 

29. Your achievement proves that you're the best. The underlined word means ....
A. Development

B. Assessment

C. Success

D. Process

 

Read the following text to answer the question.

CONGRATULATIONS!

Congratulations on your success in winning the speech contest this year. It was a very tough competition. We are so proud of you. We knew you would make it. We wish you the best always.

Students of VIII D 

 

30.     What is the purpose of the text above?
A. To congratulate someone on his birthday
B. To congratulate someone on his success
C. To inform someone that he was the winner
D. To describe someone's success in the contest


31.  What do the students of VIII D say to complement their friend?

A. It was a very tough competition

B. Winning the speech contest this year

C. We are so proud of you

D. We wish you the best always

 

Read the following text to answer the question.

Dear willy,

Congratulations!
Wishing you luck and success in all that You do. Your new job is something to celebrate. You are someone to congratulate.

From Cathy 

 

32. From the text we know that Willy is ....

A. Successful In finishing the job

B. Lucky for choosing a good job

C. Successful in having a new job

D. Hardly to share the job 


 

33. Your new job is something to celebrate? The underlined word is closest in meaning to ....
A. Tribute

B. Rejoice

C. Dedicate

D. Publicize


  34. Read the following text to answer the question.

To whom will the card be sent?

A.    Indonesians

B.     Christians

C.     Teachers

D.    Women

 

35. Read the following text to answer the question.

      Who will receive the card?

A.        A. Men

B.       B.  Mothers

C.       CMoslems

D.       D. Teachers

 

Read the following dialog to answer the question.

Bobi                     : Hey! Look this bag. How cute it is.
Vita                      : You are right! But I think this one is cuter than that one.
Bobi                     : How about the price?
Vita                      : It’s more expensive. It is three times more expensive than the one you hold.
Bobi                     : Let’s buy the cheaper one.

36. What is the dialog about?

A.    A cheap bag

B.     An expensive bag

C.     Comparing bags

D.    Going on weekend


37. Where does the dialog probably take place?

A.    Restaurant

B.     Grocery

C.     Mall

D.    Inn

3838. Bobi’s bag costs Rp. 100.000,00. How much does the bag that is liked by Vita?

A. Rp. 100.000,00

B. Rp. 200.000,00

C. Rp. 300.000,00

D. Rp. 600.000,00


Alligator Vs Crocodile

 

Most people regard crocodiles as more aggressive than alligators, and this is true of some species. Alligators prefer freshwater while crocodiles can better tolerate brackish water because they have functioning salt glands on their tongue. This allows crocodiles to easily filter out salt.


39. The following statement is true according to the text:

A.    People do not believe that crocodiles are aggressive

B.     Crocodiles are more aggressive than alligators

C.     Alligators hate fresh water

D.    Alligator easily filter out salt


 

40. What can we learn from the text?

A.    Differences between Alligator and Crocodile

B.     Crocodile and Alligator are the same species

C.     Both Alligator and Crocodile can live in brackish water

D.    Alligator have salt glands on their tongue so they can filter out salt.

 


4 comments:

  1. Nama : Nisa Dwi Yana
    Kelas : 8B
    No Absen : 19
    Jawaban Soal Latihan Bahasa Inggris kelas 8
    1.A
    2.B
    3.C
    4.A
    5.D
    6.A
    7.B
    8.D
    9.B
    10.D
    11.C
    12.B
    13.B
    14.C
    15.C
    16.D
    17.C
    18.C
    19.A
    20.B
    21.C
    22.C
    23.B
    24.B
    25.C
    26.A
    27.A
    28.D
    29.C
    30.B
    31.C
    32.C
    33.B
    34.C
    35.B
    36.C
    37.C
    38.C
    39.B
    40.A

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nama:Shabrina Febiella Fatin
    Kelas:8B
    No absen:26

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nama:Shabrina Febiella Fatin
    Kelas:8B
    No absen:26

    ReplyDelete
  4. Nama : Novelita Nadine R.C
    Kelas : 8 B
    No.Absen : 20

    Jawaban:
    1.A
    2.B
    3.C
    4.D
    5.D
    6.B
    7.B
    8.D
    9.B
    10.D
    11.C
    12.B
    13.B
    14.C
    15.C
    16.D
    17.C
    18.C
    19.A
    20.B
    21.C
    22.B
    23.B
    24.B
    25.C
    26.A
    27.A
    28.D
    29.C
    30.B
    31.D
    32.C
    33.D
    34.A
    35.A
    36.C
    37.C
    38.B
    39.D
    40.A

    ReplyDelete